US Top 40 Airports

Recently Updated | World Top Airports | US Top Airports | UK Top Airports

Top-US-AirportsAccording to the 2011-2015 National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems (NPIAS), there are over 19,700 airports in the United States. 5,170 of these airports are open to the general public and 503 of them serve commercial flights.

A great deal of flights within the USA are domestic flights as North America is over 9,826,675 kmĀ² in total which would be a considerable amount of driving if you were to travel by car. This contributes to a large amount of air travel travellers through the popular and smaller airports.

These are the Top 40 busiest airports by passenger numbers in the US for 2012:

AirportCityIATAPassengers 2012Passengers 2011Change
Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta InternationalAtlantaATL95,513,82892,389,0230.97%
Chicago O'Hare InternationalChicagoORD66,633,50366,701,2411.00%
Los Angeles InternationalLos AngelesLAX63,688,12161,862,0520.97%
Dallas Fort Worth InternationalDallas-Fort WorthDFW58,621,36957,832,4950.99%
Denver InternationalDenverDEN53,156,27852,849,1320.99%
John F Kennedy InternationalNew YorkJFK49,291,76547,644,0600.97%
San Francisco InternationalSan FranciscoSFO44,399,88540,927,7860.92%
Charlotte Douglas InternationalCharlotteCLT41,228,37239,043,7080.95%
McCarran InternationalLas VegasLAS40,799,83040,560,2850.99%
Phoenix Sky Harbor InternationalPhoenixPHX40,421,61140,591,9481.00%
George Bush Intercontinental HoustonHoustonIAH39,891,44440,128,9531.01%
Miami InternationalMiamiMIA39,467,44438,314,3890.97%
Orlando InternationalOrlandoMCO35,288,88735,426,0061.00%
Newark Liberty InternationalNewarkEWR34,014,02733,697,4920.99%
Seattle Tacoma InternationalSeattleSEA33,223,11132,823,2200.99%
Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-ChamberlainMinneapolisMSP33,170,96033,118,4991.00%
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyDetroitDTW32,241,73132,406,1591.01%
Philadelphia InternationalPhiladelphiaPHL30,252,81630,839,1751.02%
General Edward Lawrence Logan InternationalBostonBOS29,349,75928,932,8080.99%
La GuardiaNew YorkLGA25,707,78424,122,4780.94%
Fort Lauderdale Hollywood InternationalFort LauderdaleFLL23,569,10323,349,8350.99%
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood MarshallBaltimoreBWI22,679,88722,395,9080.99%
Washington Dulles InternationalWashingtonIAD22,408,10523,056,2911.03%
Salt Lake City InternationalSalt Lake CitySLC20,102,07820,389,4741.01%
Ronald Reagan Washington NationalWashingtonDCA19,630,21318,802,3940.96%
Chicago Midway InternationalChicagoMDW19,408,16718,777,1260.97%
Honolulu InternationalHonoluluHNL19,291,41217,991,4970.93%
San Diego InternationalSan DiegoSAN17,250,26516,891,6900.98%
Tampa InternationalTampaTPA16,820,85916,732,0510.99%
Cleveland Hopkins InternationalClevelandCLE16,075,79816,422,7501.02%
Portland InternationalPortlandPDX14,390,78413,675,9240.95%
Lambert St Louis InternationalSt LouisSTL12,688,72612,526,1500.99%
William P HobbyHoustonHOU10,437,6479,843,3020.94%
Metropolitan Oakland InternationalOaklandOAK10,040,8649,266,5700.92%
Kansas City InternationalKansas CityMCI10,004,37110,430,5411.04%
Nashville InternationalNashvilleBNA9,834,6279,602,1690.98%
Austin Bergstrom InternationalAustinAUS9,430,3149,080,8750.96%
Raleigh Durham InternationalRaleigh/DurhamRDU9,220,3919,161,2590.99%
Sacramento InternationalSacramentoSMF8,910,5708,929,2891.00%
John Wayne-Orange CountySanta AnaSNA8,857,9448,609,0080.97%

The above tables show the number of passengers for the top 40 busiest airports by passengers in the United States for last year (2012) and the year previous (2011) as well as the Year on Year change in the number of passengers between them.

Airport Information Index:

1. The busiest airport are ranked depending on the number of passengers flying to or from each airport.

2. Passenger may only be catching connecting flights from an airport to another destination.

3. Passenger Number data is related to the Airport Council International estimated full year figures for 2012.

Would you like to go back to the World Airport Codes home page?

World Airport Codes

Or view the Top Busiest Airports in the World?

Top World Airports