UK Top 20 Airports

Recently Updated | World Top Airports | US Top Airports | UK Top Airports

UK-Top-AirportsThere are 24 commercial international airports within the UK and many other domestic or private airfields.

Heathrow Airport is currently the busiest airport in the UK and serves passengers for domestic flights within the UK, external flights to the rest of the world and it is also a hub for connecting flights to many countries as well.  The UK is a small country but it can take hours to drive from one end of the country to the other which is why domestic internal flights are popular from the smaller airports.

These are the Top 20 busiest airports in the UK for 2012:

AirportCityIATAPassengers 2012Passengers 2011Change
London HeathrowLondonLHR70,037,41769,433,2300.9%
London GatwickLondonLGW34,235,98233,674,2641.7%
ManchesterManchesterMAN19,736,50218,892,7564.5%
London StanstedLondonSTN17,472,69918,052,843-3.2%
London LutonLondonLTN9,617,6979,513,7041.1%
EdinburghEdinburghEDI9,195,0619,385,245-2%
Birmingham InternationalBirminghamBHX8,922,5398,616,2963.6%
Glasgow InternationalGlasgowGLA7,157,8596,880,2174%
Bristol InternationalBristolBRS5,921,5305,780,7462.4%
Liverpool John LennonLiverpoolLPL4,463,2575,251,161-15%
NewcastleNewcastleNCL4,366,1964,346,2700.5%
Belfast InternationalBelfastBFS4,313,6854,103,6205.1%
East MidlandsNottinghamEMA4,076,1784,215,192-3.3%
Aberdeen DyceAberdeenABZ3,330,1263,082,8168%
London CityLondonLCY3,016,6642,992,8470.8%
Leeds BradfordLeedsLBA2,990,5172,976,8810.5%
George Best Belfast CityBelfastBHD2,246,2022,397,312-6.3%
SouthamptonSouthamptonSOU1,694,1201,762,076-6.6%
JerseySaint HelierJER1,468,3331,491,332-1.5%
Glasgow PrestwickGlasgowPIK1,067,9331,297,119-17.7%

Here are more of the UK’s top busiest airports by passenger numbers, 21 – 40:

AirportCityIATAPassengers 2012Passengers 2011Change
Cardiff InternationalCardiffCWL1,028,1231,222,715-15.9%
GuernseySaint Peter PortGCI890,746933,721-4.6%
Exeter InternationalExeterEXT701,743717,694-2.2%
Isle of ManCastletownIOM697,123701,847-0.7%
Robin Hood Doncaster SheffieldDoncasterDSA693,661822,877-15.7%
BournemouthBournemouthBOH692,545613,75512.8%
SouthendSouthendSEN617,02742,4391353.9%
InvernessInvernessINV604,098581,9563.8%
City of DerryDerryLDY398,209405,697-1.8%
Norwich InternationalNorwichNWI396,676413,896-4.2%
ScatstaShetland IslandsSCS304,480288,2645.6%
Blackpool InternationalBlackpoolBLK235,238235,682-0.2%
HumbersideGrimsbyHUY234,142274,609-14.7%
Newquay CornwallNewquayNQY166,609216,249-23%
Durham Tees ValleyDurhamMME166,251192,410-13.6%
SumburghLerwickLSI150,567143,7314.8%
KirkwallOrkney IslandsKOI140,683145,897-3.6%
StornowayStornowaySYY119,411125,582-4.9%
St. Mary'sSt. Mary'sISC97,012112,515-13.8%
AlderneySaint AnneACI64,16569,546-7.7%

The above tables show the number of passengers for the top 40 busiest airports in the UK for last year (2012) and the year previous (2011) as well as the Year on Year change between them.

You may of noticed that Southend Airport has increased by a massive 1353.9%? We can confirm that this isn’t an error and the above figures are correct!

Airport Information Index:

1. The busiest airport are ranked depending on the number of passengers flying to or from each airport.

2. Passenger may only be catching connecting flights from an airport to another destination.

3. Passenger Number data is related to the Airport Council International estimated full year figures for 2012.

Would you like to go back to the World Airport Codes home page?

World Airport Codes

Or view the Top Busiest Airports in the World?

Top World Airports